IU School of Medicine faculty recognized in Indy Monthly 'Top Docs'

  • Nov. 12, 2014

INDIANAPOLIS -- More than 350 IU School of Medicine physicians in over 60 specialties and sub-specialties were recently recognized as "Top Docs" in Indianapolis Monthly's November issue.

"It’s an honor to be recognized alongside so many colleagues at the IU School of Medicine as one of Indianapolis' 'top doctors,'" said R. Michael Meneghini, M.D., an associate professor of orthopaedic surgery at the IU School of Medicine, who is featured on the magazine’s cover. "I’m hopeful this honor will help raise awareness in the community about the many highly skilled medical specialists in our city, especially among the full-time faculty and volunteer physicians affiliated with the school."

In addition to Dr. Meneghini, Indianapolis Monthly featured a story about Sharon P. Andreoli, M.D., Byron P. & Frances D. Hollett Professor of Pediatrics at the IU School of Medicine, an expert on kidney problems in children who serves as a physician at Riley Hospital for Children at IU Health. The issue also features short Q-and-A segments with IU faculty members Jeffrey O. Anglen, M.D.; Earnest Asamoah, M.D.; Naga Chalasani, M.D., and Theresa Rohr-Kirchgraber, M.D.

The list was compiled by Castle Connolly Medical Ltd., a health care research and information company, which selected this year's honorees by asking physicians to recommend someone they would see themselves or suggest to a company member. Participants in the survey included about 700 licensed medical professionals in the Indianapolis area representing 60 specialist and hundreds of areas of expertise.

All IU School of Medicine faculty members, including volunteer faculty, ranked by category are:

Adolescent Medicine: Margaret J. Blythe, Mary A. Ott, Theresa Rohr-Kirchgraber and Marcia Shew

Allergy and Immunology:Pinkus Goldbert, Mark Holbreich, David L. Patterson and Steven L. Wise

Cardiac Elecenterophysiology: Deepak Bhakta, Peng-Sheng Chen, Mithilesh K. Das and John M. Miller

Cardiovascular Disease: Irmina Gradus-Pizlo, Richard J. Kovacs, Jacqueline O'Donnell, Elisabeth von der Lohe and Eric S. Williams

Child and Adolescent Psychiatry: John M. Delaney, Jana Knable and Michael Litwiller

Clinical Genetics: Bryan E. Hainline and David D. Weaver

Colon and Rectal Surgery: Olaf B. Johansen, Frederick R. Lane, R. Barry Melbert, Dipen C. Maun, R. Barry Melbert and Bruce W. Robb

Dermatology: Marc L. Frost, Anita N. Haggstrom, Carl William Hanke, Ingrida I. Ozols, Mina D. Swofford and Kirsten M. Turchan

Diagnostic Radiology: Richard B. Gunderman, Boaz Karmazyn, Hal Kipfer, Kenyon K. Kopecky and Susan J. Meyer

Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism: Ernest O. Asamoah, Michael J. Econs, Theresa Guise, Rashid Khairi and James Meacham

Family Medicine: Deborah Allen, Alan Bercovitz, James D. Brinkruff, Robert E. Clutter, Stephen P. Dewey, Patrick Enright, Nicholas Fohl, Kevin Gebke, Charles M. Platz, James B. Rea and Lisa A. Youngblood

Gastroenterology: Naga Chalasani, Debra Helper, Paul Y. Kwo, David C. Pound, Douglas K. Rex and Stuart Sherman

Geriatric Medicine: Malaz A. Boustani, Diane W. Healey, Patrick J. Healey, Felipe P. Perez and Greg A. Sachs

Geriatric Psychiatry: Stephen Matney

Gynecologic Oncology: Michael J. Callahan, Hubert Fornalik, Jeanne M. Schilder, Frederick B. Stehman and Gregory P. Sutton

Hand Surgery: Robert M. Baltera, James J. Creighton Jr., Dale Dellacqua, Michael L. DiDonna, Thomas J. Fischer, Jeffrey A. Greenberg, Hill Hastings II, F. Thomas Kaplan, William B. Kleinman, Alexander D. Mih, Michael E. Pannunzio and Lance A. Rettig

Hematology: Rafat Abonour, Jose Azar, Larry D. Cripe, Sherif S. Farag, Anne Greist and G. David Roodman

Infectious Disease: Janet N. Arno, Markian R. Bochan, Joseph Fraiz, Richard Kohler, Amy Kressel and Steven Norris

Internal Medicine: Timothy J. Kelly, Elisabeth D. Kline, Robert H. Love, Eve Olson, Gregory A. Spurgin, John A. Steenbergen, John Unison and Ann D. Zerr

Interventional Cardiology: Brian Bigelow, Patrick D. Bourdillon and Jeffrey A. Breall

Maternal & Fetal Medicine: Alan M. Golichowski, James E. Sumners and Dawn M. Zimmer

Medical Oncology: Pablo Bedano, Sumeet Bhatia, Lawrence H. Einhorn, Patrick J. Loehrer, Keith W. Logie, Mary L. Mayer, Kathy D. Miller, Michael J. Robertson and Anna Maria Storniolo

Neonatal–Perinatal Medicine: David W. Boyle, William A. Engle, Brenda Poindexter and Paul Delbert Winchester

Nephrology: Tae Kae Chong, Michael A. Kraus, Dennis P. Mishler, Ravi Sarin, Tim E. Taber and Jay B. Wish

Neurological Surgery: Nicholas M. Barbaro, Joel Boaz, Aaron Cohen-Gadol, Peter G. Gianaris, Eric M. Horn, Steven James, Jean-Pierre Mobasser, Troy D. Payner, Eric A. Potts, Carl Sartorius, Mitesh V. Shah, Scott A. Shapiro, Jodi L. Smith, Thomas C. Witt and Ronald L. Young II

Neurology: Robert J. Alonso, Leo D'Ambrosio, Edward J. Dropcho, Martin R. Farlow, Jeffrey W. Hilburn,  David A. Josephson, John C. Kincaid, Larry Lett, David H. Mattson, John T. Munshower, Robert M. Pascuzzi, Karen L. Roos, Dragos Sabau and Caryn M. Vogel

Neuroradiology: Eric E. Awwad and John A. Scott

Obstetrics & Gynecology: John T. Cleary, M. Rebecca Haak, Douglass S. Hale and Debra Kirkpatrick

Ophthalmology: Richard A. Burgett, Paul Cacchillo, Louis B. Cantor, Robert D. Deitch Jr., Scott R. Hobson, Nicholas Hrisomalos, Stephen M. Johnson, Stephen R. Klapper, John Latona, Ronald T. Martin, Raj K. Maturi, John T. Minturn, Daniel E. Neely, David A. Plager, Francis W. Price Jr., Derek T. Sprunger, Robert M. Troyer; Michael G. Welsh, William E. Whitson and Chi-Wah Rudy Yung

Orthopaedic Surgery: Jeffrey O. Anglen, Christine B. Caltoum, Jack Farr II, David A. Fisher, Kosmas J. Kayes, Shyam Kishan, Randall T. Loder, R. Michael Meneghini, Gary Misamore, Karen Myung, J. Andrew Parr, Jeffery L. Pierson, Rick C. Sasso, David G. Schwartz, K. Donald Shelbourne, Walter Virkus and Lawrence Daniel Wurtz

Otolaryngology: Richard J. Biggerstaff, Marion E. Couch, Michael H. Fritsch, John D. Goldenberg, James D. Miner and Michael G. Moore

Pain Medicine: Derron K. Wilson

Pathology: Sunil Badve, Jose Bonnin, Philip Faught and Thomas M. Ulbright

Pediatric Allergy & Immunology: Frederick E. Leickly and Girish Vitalpur

Pediatric Cardiology: Randall L. Caldwell, Timothy M. Cordes, Robert K. Darragh, Eric Ebenroth, Anne G. Farrell, Mark H. Hoyer and Tiffanie R. Johnson

Pediatric Endocrinology: Linda A. DiMeglio, Erica A. Eugster, John S. Fuqua, Nadine G. Haddad, Nancy Johnson, Raghavendra G. Mirmira, Todd D. Nebesio, Juan Sanchez and Emily C. Walvoord

Pediatric Gastroenterology: Joseph M.B. Croffie, Sandeep K. Gupta, Jean P. Molleston, Marian Pfefferkorn, Steven Steiner and Girish Subbarao

Pediatric Hematology-Oncology: Sandeep Batra, James M. Croop, Robert J. Fallon, Kamnesh R. Pradhan, Jamie Renbarger and Terry A. Vik

Pediatric Infectious Disease: John C. Christenson

Pediatric Nephrology: Sharon P. Andreoli, Myda Khalid, Jeffrey D. Leiser and Corina Nailescu

Pediatric Neurology: Lan Shu Chen, Meredith R. Golomb, Hema Patel, Lisa H. Smith, Deborah Sokol and Laurence E. Walsh

Pediatric Otolaryngology: Ronda A. Hamaker, Bruce H. Matt and R. Christopher Miyamoto

Pediatric Pulmonology: Veda Ackerman, Stephanie Davis, Deborah C. Givan, Michelle S. Howenstine, Young-Jee Kim, Jeffrey Macke and Michael N. Tsangaris

Pediatric Rheumatology: Susan R. Ballinger and Kathleen M. O’neil

Pediatric Surgery: Evan R. Kokoska, Alan P. Ladd, Frederick J. Rescorla, Thomas M. Rouse and Karen W. West

Pediatric Urology: Mark P. Cain, Martin Kaefer, Rosalia Misseri and Richard C. Rink

Pediatrics: Nerissa S. Bauer, Suzanne K. Bielski, Linda Blanchard, Marilyn J. Bull, James R. Cumming, Scott Curnow, Christina C. Fox, Deborah K. Hamby, Jennifer Hill-Birk, Thomas Klausmeier, Thomas M. Lock, Carolyn L. Lytle, Mary McAteer, Joseph O’Neil, Sarah M. Stelzner, Randall Stoesz and Karen Wheeler

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation: Angela T. Carbone, Shashank J. Dave, Flora Hammond, Lisa Lombard and Kerstin M. Sobus

Plastic Surgery: John S. Aker, William H. Beeson, Christopher S. Jones, Stephen W. Perkins, William C. Sando, Rajiv Sood, Bruce W. Van Natta and William A. Wooden

Psychiatry: Dmitry Arbuck, Robert A. Chambers, David R. Diaz, Muhammad Munir and John I. Nurnberger Jr.

Pulmonary Disease: William A. Byron Jr., Mason R. Goodman, Mitchell A. Pfeiffer, George J. Rubeiz Praveen Vohra, Stephen F. Wintermeyer and Karen M. Wolf

Radiation Oncology: Kevin P. McMullen

Reproductive Endocrinology: Robert M. Colver and William L. Gentry

Rheumatology: David S. Batt, Rose S. Fife, John M. Hague, Steven T. Hugenberg, Elizabeth R. Le, Randall J. Reed and Douglas B. Smith 

Sports Medicine: David Harsha, Thomas E. Klootwyk, Bryan R. Mayol, Arthur C. Rettig  and Peter I. Sallay

Surgery: Gary L. Dunnington, Mark A. Edwards, David V. Feliciano, Jonathan A. Fridell, William C. Goggins, Robert J. Goulet Jr., Linda K. Han, Thomas J. Howard, Margaret M. Inman, Patricia R. Kennedy, Mary A. Maluccio, John Powelson, Dale A. Rouch, Sharmila Roy-Chowdhury, Douglas J. Schwartzentruber and A. Joseph Tector

Thoracic & Cardiac Surgery: Thomas J. Birdas, John W. Brown, Arthur C. Coffey, John W. Fehrenbacher, David A. Hormuth, Kenneth A. Kesler and Mark W. Turrentine

Urology: Richard Bihrle, Richard S. Foster, Peter M. Knapp, Michael O. Koch, Ronald S. Suh, Chandru P. Sundaram and Samuel T. Thompson

Vascular and Interventional Radiology: David M. Agarwal, Matthew S. Johnson and Himanshu Shah

Vascular Surgery: Michael C. Dalsing, Gary W. Lemmon, Robert A. McCready, Alan P. Sawchuk  and Shoaib Shafique

Featured on the cover is R. Michael Meneghini, M.D., associate professor of orthopaedic surgery at the IU School of Medicine

Featured on the cover is R. Michael Meneghini, M.D., associate professor of orthopaedic surgery at the IU School of Medicine | Photo by Indianapolis Monthly

Print Quality Photo

Kevin Fryling
Mary Hardin